Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

1000Museums

Description

Operator of a art based website designed to discover and share art paints from museums, exhibitions and artists. The company's art based website provides tools that enables people to support their favorite institutions through the purchase of archival reproductions, options to donate and get memberships.

2007

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$5.36M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a art based website designed to discover and share art paints from museums, exhibitions and artists. The company's art based website provides tools that enables people to support their favorite institutions through the purchase of archival reproductions, options to donate and get memberships.

Website:

www.1000museums.com

Formerly Known As

304 Art Solutions

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Home Furnishings

Other Industries

Leisure Facilities
Internet Retail

Primary Office

1180 Avenue of the Americas 8th Floor New York, NY 10018United States +1 (646) 612-7240
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1000Museums's full profile, request a free trial.

1000Museums Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

1000Museums Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin McPhillipsChief Operating Officer
Kevin McPhillips Chief Operating Officer
Request full access to PitchBook