Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

1760335 Ontario

Description

Provider of online platform for Canadian vacation rentals. The company focuses on Canadian vacation spots, provides reviews and comprehensive information about destinations and properties. It also assures vacationers of getting the holiday they want and property owners of renting quickly and efficiently.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online platform for Canadian vacation rentals. The company focuses on Canadian vacation spots, provides reviews and comprehensive information about destinations and properties. It also assures vacationers of getting the holiday they want and property owners of renting quickly and efficiently.

Website:

www.canadastays.com

Formerly Known As

CottageCountry

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure

Primary Office

205-10 Alcorn Avenue Toronto, Ontario M4V 3A9Canada +1 (866) 808-6210
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1760335 Ontario's full profile, request a free trial.

1760335 Ontario Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

1760335 Ontario Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
HedgewoodVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HomeAwayCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Jesse RaschAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Rogers Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TorstarCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Hedgewood Venture Capital
HomeAway Corporation
Jesse Rasch Angel (individual)
Rogers Venture Partners Venture Capital
Torstar Corporation

1760335 Ontario Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark BordoFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Emily RaysonChief Operating Officer
Regan JohnsonChief Technology Officer
Harshvardhan SharmaDirector
Mark MiottoDirector, Business Development
Mark Bordo Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Emily Rayson Chief Operating Officer
Regan Johnson Chief Technology Officer
Harshvardhan Sharma Director
Mark Miotto Director, Business Development
Request full access to PitchBook