Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

2TD Drilling

Description

Provider of advanced drilling tools created for oil drilling. The company's drilling tools with electro-mechanical rotary steers enables oil drilling companies to drill wells at lower operational costs with improved maneuverability down-hole, improved borehole quality and reduce non-productive time associated with tool failure.

2008

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$80.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$16.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of advanced drilling tools created for oil drilling. The company's drilling tools with electro-mechanical rotary steers enables oil drilling companies to drill wells at lower operational costs with improved maneuverability down-hole, improved borehole quality and reduce non-productive time associated with tool failure.

Website:

www.2TD.no

Formerly Known As

Tuteedee

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Oil and Gas Equipment

Other Industries

Energy Exploration

Primary Office

Opstadveien 11 C 4330 ÅlgårdNorway +47 45 50 15 76
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 2TD Drilling's full profile, request a free trial.

    2TD Drilling Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    2TD Drilling Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Sigmund PrestegårdChief Financial Officer
    Stig BakkeChief Technology Officer
    Shona Grant Ph.DManaging Director
    Andrew Gorrara700 Series Product Manager
    Sigmund Prestegård Chief Financial Officer
    Stig Bakke Chief Technology Officer
    Shona Grant Ph.D Managing Director
    Andrew Gorrara 700 Series Product Manager

    2TD Drilling Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Andras KruppaSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
    Børge KolstadSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Mark AndrewsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Andras Kruppa Chairman of the Board Self
    Børge Kolstad Board Member Self
    Mark Andrews Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook