Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

3VR

Description

Provider of video intelligence technology for real-time security. The company's platform allows customers to search, mine, monitor and leverage threats in real-time and helps organizations to protect their employees, customers and assets.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.47M

Latest Deal Amount

$73.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of video intelligence technology for real-time security. The company's platform allows customers to search, mine, monitor and leverage threats in real-time and helps organizations to protect their employees, customers and assets.

Website:

www.3vr.com

Formerly Known As

3VR Security

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

814 Mission Street Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (415) 495-5790
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3VR's full profile, request a free trial.

3VR Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

3VR Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Focus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Menlo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Focus Ventures Venture Capital
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital

3VR Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert ShippChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Joshua WestDirector, Hardware Engineering and Supply Chain
Loretta PendenzaDirector, Human Resources
Brian LaneDirector, Product Marketing
Gary KallmanSenior Vice President, Global Field Operations
Robert Shipp Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Joshua West Director, Hardware Engineering and Supply Chain
Loretta Pendenza Director, Human Resources
Brian Lane Director, Product Marketing
Gary Kallman Senior Vice President, Global Field Operations

3VR Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Greg OwensSelfBoard Member000 0000
Greg WilliamsDuff Ackerman & GoodrichBoard Member000 0000
Sonja PerkinsMenlo VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Theodore SchleinKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersGeneral Partner000 0000
William Harding Ph.DVantagePoint Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Greg Owens Board Member Self
Greg Williams Board Member Duff Ackerman & Goodrich
Sonja Perkins Board Member Menlo Ventures
Theodore Schlein General Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
William Harding Ph.D Managing Director VantagePoint Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook