Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

4INFO

Description

Provider of SMS based mobile search and alert services. The company offers consumers free access to real-time sports scores, stock quotes, campaigns, advertising networks and demographics, weather updates and horoscopes. It also offers a text message advertising network with SMS publishing and advertising services to mobile phones users.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt Refin.

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$82.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of SMS based mobile search and alert services. The company offers consumers free access to real-time sports scores, stock quotes, campaigns, advertising networks and demographics, weather updates and horoscopes. It also offers a text message advertising network with SMS publishing and advertising services to mobile phones users.

Website:

www.4info.com

Formerly Known As

UDolt, SMSLocate

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)
Publishing

Primary Office

155 Bovet Road Suite 200 San Mateo, CA 94402United States +1 (650) 350-4800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4INFO's full profile, request a free trial.

4INFO Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

4INFO Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

4INFO Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Big Basin PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dan EhrmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gannett CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Dan Ehrman Angel (individual)
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Gannett Company Corporation

4INFO Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim JenkinsChief Executive Officer
Chuck MoxleyChief Marketing Officer
Dave MatthewsChief Revenue Officer
Kirsten McMullenChief Privacy Officer
Ken MallonChief Product Officer
Tim Jenkins Chief Executive Officer
Chuck Moxley Chief Marketing Officer
Dave Matthews Chief Revenue Officer
Kirsten McMullen Chief Privacy Officer
Ken Mallon Chief Product Officer

4INFO Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Paul SestiliMezzanine Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Tom CoxGannett CompanyVice President & Head of Corporate Development000 0000
Paul Sestili Managing Director Mezzanine Capital Partners
Tom Cox Vice President & Head of Corporate Development Gannett Company
Request full access to PitchBook