Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

7AC Technologies

Description

Developer of heating and cooling technology for buildings. The company develops a disruptive membrane-isolated plastic plate technology that enables the design of liquid desiccant based HVAC systems for commercial buildings. The technology is designed for optimized energy efficiency, reducing costs for heating and cooling.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$6.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of heating and cooling technology for buildings. The company develops a disruptive membrane-isolated plastic plate technology that enables the design of liquid desiccant based HVAC systems for commercial buildings. The technology is designed for optimized energy efficiency, reducing costs for heating and cooling.

Website:

www.7actech.com

Formerly Known As

7Solar Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

100 Cummings Center Suite 265G Beverly, MA 01915United States +1 (781) 574-1348
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 7AC Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

7AC Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

7AC Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

7AC Technologies Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
1&12 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
3M New VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boynton AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Civic VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Clean Energy Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
1&12 Ventures Venture Capital
3M New Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Boynton Angels Angel Group
Civic Ventures Venture Capital
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital

7AC Technologies Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jed SwanChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Peter VandermeulenFounder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Philip AllisonVice President, Operations
Jed Swan Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Peter Vandermeulen Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Philip Allison Vice President, Operations

7AC Technologies Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jed Swan7AC TechnologiesChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Mitchell TysonClean Energy Venture GroupPartner000 0000
Peter Vandermeulen7AC TechnologiesFounder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Stephen PIkeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Stephen Young JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jed Swan Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 7AC Technologies
Mitchell Tyson Partner Clean Energy Venture Group
Peter Vandermeulen Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 7AC Technologies
Stephen PIke Board Member Self
Stephen Young JD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook