Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ABT Molecular Imaging

Description

Operator of medical imaging company designed to produce unit doses of molecular imaging drugs for positron emission tomography (PET) at the point of use. The company's bio-marker generator, BG-75 offers critical molecular imaging technology, enabling biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry to develop drugs as well as to detect and treat cancer and other debilitating diseases.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$1.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$42.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of medical imaging company designed to produce unit doses of molecular imaging drugs for positron emission tomography (PET) at the point of use. The company's bio-marker generator, BG-75 offers critical molecular imaging technology, enabling biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry to develop drugs as well as to detect and treat cancer and other debilitating diseases.

Website:

www.abt-mi.com

Formerly Known As

Advanced Biomarker Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

3024 Topside Business Park Louisville, TN 37777United States +1 (865) 982-0098
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABT Molecular Imaging's full profile, request a free trial.

ABT Molecular Imaging Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ABT Molecular Imaging Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ABT Molecular Imaging Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Council CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Intersouth PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mountain Group PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
River Cities Capital FundsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Small Business Innovation ResearchGovernment000 0000000 0000
Council Capital PE/Buyout
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital
Mountain Group Partners Venture Capital
River Cities Capital Funds Growth/Expansion
Small Business Innovation Research Government

ABT Molecular Imaging Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew SolisDirector, Quality Assurance
Nathan SwisshelmDirector, Supply Chain
Peter KingmaChief Executive Officer & President
Michael TemplinChief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Rudi Verbruggen Ph.DManaging Director, European Operations
Matthew Solis Director, Quality Assurance
Nathan Swisshelm Director, Supply Chain
Peter Kingma Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Templin Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Rudi Verbruggen Ph.D Managing Director, European Operations

ABT Molecular Imaging Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David GregorkaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ronald Nutt Ph.DSelfFounder & Chairman of the Board000 0000
David Gregorka Board Member Self
Ronald Nutt Ph.D Founder & Chairman of the Board Self
Request full access to PitchBook