Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Abyrx

Description

Manufacturer of therapeutic devices for use in surgical procedures. The company offers resorbable hemostatic bone putty which are used during ortho, cranial, maxillofacial, trauma, cardiothoracic, and spine procedures.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of therapeutic devices for use in surgical procedures. The company offers resorbable hemostatic bone putty which are used during ortho, cranial, maxillofacial, trauma, cardiothoracic, and spine procedures.

Website:

www.abyrx.com

Formerly Known As

Orthocon Doctors Research Group

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

1 Bridge Street Suite 121 Irvington, NY 10533United States +1 (914) 357-2600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abyrx's full profile, request a free trial.

Abyrx Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Abyrx Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BB BiotechAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Med EdgeCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
The Edge GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BB Biotech Asset Manager
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Med Edge Corporation
The Edge Group Venture Capital

Abyrx Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Helen RosenFinancial Controller
John PacificoFounding President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Kronenthal Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Aniq Darr Ph.DVice President, Quality Affairs & Product Development
Jan Lessem MDAssistant Vice President, Clinical and Medical Affairs
Helen Rosen Financial Controller
John Pacifico Founding President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Kronenthal Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Aniq Darr Ph.D Vice President, Quality Affairs & Product Development
Jan Lessem MD Assistant Vice President, Clinical and Medical Affairs

Abyrx Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Levy Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brent AhrensCanaan PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
John PacificoAbyrxFounding President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
John SfondriniDoctors Research GroupBoard Member000 0000
Joseph KainzDoctors Research GroupBoard Member000 0000
Alan Levy Ph.D Board Member Self
Brent Ahrens General Partner Canaan Partners
John Pacifico Founding President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Abyrx
John Sfondrini Board Member Doctors Research Group
Joseph Kainz Board Member Doctors Research Group
Request full access to PitchBook