Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acapela Group

Description

Designer and developer of products in the areas of Text-To-Speech (TTS) and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR). The company offers software development kits for developers to speech empower their applications and build audio brand personality.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Designer and developer of products in the areas of Text-To-Speech (TTS) and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR). The company offers software development kits for developers to speech empower their applications and build audio brand personality.

Website:

www.acapela-group.com

Formerly Known As

BaBel Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Software Development Applications

Primary Office

33, Boulevard Dolez 7000 MonsBelgium +32 (0)6 537 42 75
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acapela Group's full profile, request a free trial.

Acapela Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acapela Group Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Societe Regionale d'Investissement de WallonieGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Societe Regionale d'Investissement de Wallonie Growth/Expansion

Acapela Group Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lars-Erik LarssonChief Executive Officer & Vice President of Sales
Antoine KauffeisenMarketing Director & Chief Executive Officer, France
Fabrice MalfrèreChief Technology Officer
Caroline HouëlHead, Communications
Nawfal TounsiInternational Sales Manager
Lars-Erik Larsson Chief Executive Officer & Vice President of Sales
Antoine Kauffeisen Marketing Director & Chief Executive Officer, France
Fabrice Malfrère Chief Technology Officer
Caroline Houël Head, Communications
Nawfal Tounsi International Sales Manager
Request full access to PitchBook