Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acapela

Description

Designer and developer of products in the areas of Text-To-Speech (TTS) and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR). The company offers software development kits for developers to speech empower their applications and build audio brand personality.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

2

Investors

Description

Designer and developer of products in the areas of Text-To-Speech (TTS) and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR). The company offers software development kits for developers to speech empower their applications and build audio brand personality.

Website:

www.acapela-group.com

Formerly Known As

BaBel Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Software Development Applications

Primary Office

33, Boulevard Dolez 7000 MonsBelgium +32 (0)6 537 42 75
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acapela's full profile, request a free trial.

Acapela Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acapela Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Iris Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Societe Regionale d'Investissement de WallonieGrowth/Expansion000 0000000 0000
Iris Capital Management Venture Capital
Societe Regionale d'Investissement de Wallonie Growth/Expansion

Acapela Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Antoine KauffeisenMarketing Director & Chief Executive Officer, France
Lars-Erik LarssonChief Executive Officer & Vice President, Sales
Thierry PoskinGroup Chief Financial Officer
Fabrice MalfrèreChief Technology Officer
Caroline HouëlHead, Communications
Antoine Kauffeisen Marketing Director & Chief Executive Officer, France
Lars-Erik Larsson Chief Executive Officer & Vice President, Sales
Thierry Poskin Group Chief Financial Officer
Fabrice Malfrère Chief Technology Officer
Caroline Houël Head, Communications

Acapela Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander WiedmerIris Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
Alexander Wiedmer Partner Iris Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook