Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acast

Description

Provider of a curated platform designed to facilitate podcasts. The company's curated platform provides a multidimensional and social application for audio on demand and podcasts enabling users to discover podcasts through friends and recommendations and experience them.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.42M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.42M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a curated platform designed to facilitate podcasts. The company's curated platform provides a multidimensional and social application for audio on demand and podcasts enabling users to discover podcasts through friends and recommendations and experience them.

Website:

www.acast.com

Formerly Known As

Acast Stories

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Kungsgatan 12 111 35 StockholmSweden
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acast's full profile, request a free trial.

Acast Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acast Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alfven & DidriksonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bonnier Growth MediaCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MOOR CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alfven & Didrikson Venture Capital
Bonnier Growth Media Corporate Venture Capital
MOOR Capital Venture Capital

Acast Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Måns UlvestamCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Karl RosanderCo-Founder, President & Board Member
Mats SköldCo-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Johan BillgrenCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Markus AhlstrandCo-Founder and Chief Architect
Måns Ulvestam Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Karl Rosander Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Mats Sköld Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Johan Billgren Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Markus Ahlstrand Co-Founder and Chief Architect

Acast Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hjalmar DidriksonAlfven & DidriksonCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Karl RosanderAcastCo-Founder, President & Board Member000 0000
Hjalmar Didrikson Co-Founder & Board Member Alfven & Didrikson
Karl Rosander Co-Founder, President & Board Member Acast
Request full access to PitchBook