Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Accel Diagnostics

Description

Developer of medical diagnostic technologies designed to solve real medical problems like heart failure, cancer, osteoporosis, critical pregnancy and infectious diseases. The company's medical diagnostic technologies offer disposable protein and blood test devices for the diagnosis and management of medical conditions in home and point-of-care setting, enabling physicians and patients to manage diseases in a timely and effective manner, thereby reducing cost and hospitalizations.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$50k

Latest Deal Amount

$375k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical diagnostic technologies designed to solve real medical problems like heart failure, cancer, osteoporosis, critical pregnancy and infectious diseases. The company's medical diagnostic technologies offer disposable protein and blood test devices for the diagnosis and management of medical conditions in home and point-of-care setting, enabling physicians and patients to manage diseases in a timely and effective manner, thereby reducing cost and hospitalizations.

Website:

www.acceldx.com

Formerly Known As

Tropical Health Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

5750 Baum Boulevard Suite Number 310 Pittsburgh, PA 15206United States +1 (412) 204-7242
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accel Diagnostics's full profile, request a free trial.

Accel Diagnostics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Accel Diagnostics Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AlphaLabAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Carnegie Mellon University EndowmentUniversityMinority000 0000000 0000
Dave MawhinneyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Innovation WorksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
StartUp HealthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AlphaLab Accelerator/Incubator
Carnegie Mellon University Endowment University
Dave Mawhinney Angel (individual)
Innovation Works Venture Capital
StartUp Health Venture Capital

Accel Diagnostics Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alberto Gandini Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
James Antaki Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Joie Marhefka Ph.DEngineering Consultant
Salman MukhtarCo-Founder & Advisor
Greg Lewis Ph.DVice President, Engineering
Alberto Gandini Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
James Antaki Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Joie Marhefka Ph.D Engineering Consultant
Salman Mukhtar Co-Founder & Advisor
Greg Lewis Ph.D Vice President, Engineering
Request full access to PitchBook