Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AccessBank

Description

Provider of commercial banking services. The company provides business loans such as micro loans, small and medium enterprise loans, long-term credit lines and agricultural loans. It also offers current and savings accounts, term deposits and instant access deposits.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$128M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of commercial banking services. The company provides business loans such as micro loans, small and medium enterprise loans, long-term credit lines and agricultural loans. It also offers current and savings accounts, term deposits and instant access deposits.

Website:

www.accessbank.az

Formerly Known As

Micro Finance Bank of Azerbaijan

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

National Banks

Primary Office

3, Tbilisi avenue Baku, AZ1065Azerbaijan +994 (0)12 490 80 10
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AccessBank's full profile, request a free trial.

AccessBank Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AccessBank Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
European Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
International Finance CorporationAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
KfW BankengruppeInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Corporation
International Finance Corporation Asset Manager
KfW Bankengruppe Investment Bank

AccessBank Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dana HenricksenExecutive Vice President, Board of Director & Chief Financial Officer
Kevin AlbertsenExecutive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
Magsud AdHead, Administration
Sabina GurbanovaHead, Banking Services
Aynur SuleymanliHead, Human Resources
Dana Henricksen Executive Vice President, Board of Director & Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Albertsen Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
Magsud Ad Head, Administration
Sabina Gurbanova Head, Banking Services
Aynur Suleymanli Head, Human Resources

AccessBank Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anar HasanovSelfDeputy Chairman000 0000
Eva WittSelfSupervisory Board Member000 0000
Michael HoffmannAccessBankChairman of Management Board & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Orhan AytemizBlack Sea Trade and Development BankDirector, Project Finance Group000 0000
Reiner Müller-HankeSelfSupervisory Board Member000 0000
Anar Hasanov Deputy Chairman Self
Eva Witt Supervisory Board Member Self
Michael Hoffmann Chairman of Management Board & Chief Executive Officer AccessBank
Orhan Aytemiz Director, Project Finance Group Black Sea Trade and Development Bank
Reiner Müller-Hanke Supervisory Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook