Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Accessibility Now

Description

Developer of a web-based SaaS platform. The company offers website accessibility testing which makes internet accessible to everyone and assist web masters and the general internet community by providing remediation for compliance issues.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$20k

Latest Deal Amount

$20k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a web-based SaaS platform. The company offers website accessibility testing which makes internet accessible to everyone and assist web masters and the general internet community by providing remediation for compliance issues.

Website:

www.boia.org

Formerly Known As

Bureau of Internet Accessibility

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Accelerator/Incubator Backed

Primary Industry

Software Development Applications

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

5600 Post Road Suite 114-274 East Greenwich, RI 02818United States +1 (401) 383-5288
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accessibility Now's full profile, request a free trial.

Accessibility Now Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Accessibility Now Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BetaspringAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Betaspring Accelerator/Incubator

Accessibility Now Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark ShapiroPresident, Executive Director and Founder
Mark Shapiro President, Executive Director and Founder

Accessibility Now Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ken BerquistSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lance HemenwaySelfBoard Member000 0000
Ken Berquist Board Member Self
Lance Hemenway Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook