Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acobiom

Description

Developer of a technology designed to discover new transcriptomic biomarkers. The company's technology helps in developing and commercializing diagnostics and companion diagnostics (CDx), notably for personalized medicine applications and provides services in the fields of genomics, pharmacogenomics, and transcriptomics, for research purposes and clinical trials, enabling patients to be treated better.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.76M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a technology designed to discover new transcriptomic biomarkers. The company's technology helps in developing and commercializing diagnostics and companion diagnostics (CDx), notably for personalized medicine applications and provides services in the fields of genomics, pharmacogenomics, and transcriptomics, for research purposes and clinical trials, enabling patients to be treated better.

Website:

www.acobiom.com

Formerly Known As

Skuldtech

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Primary Office

1682, rue de la Valsière CS 77394 Cap Delta, Biopole Euromédecine II 34184 MontpellierFrance +33 (0)4 67 41 97 48
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acobiom's full profile, request a free trial.

Acobiom Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acobiom Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BpifranceOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Bpifrance Other

Acobiom Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Didier RitterFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Philippe OutrebonChief Financial Officer
david Piquemal Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Chief Technical Officer
Bernadette Trentin Ph.DSenior Project Manager & Head, Infectiology & Immunology Department
Didier Ritter Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Outrebon Chief Financial Officer
david Piquemal Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Technical Officer
Bernadette Trentin Ph.D Senior Project Manager & Head, Infectiology & Immunology Department
Request full access to PitchBook