Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ACTIV Financial Systems

Description

Provider of market data content and technologies to market makers, hedge funds, brokers and trading systems internationally. The company offers ActivFeed Direct, a direct-feed ticker-plant in a datacenter, hosted ActivFeed Direct, direct-feed technologies, hosted in ACTIV's datacenters or exchange co-location facilities, ActivFeed MPU, a hardware accelerated version of its direct-feed software-based market data system and ActivFeed, a compressed data stream.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$23.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of market data content and technologies to market makers, hedge funds, brokers and trading systems internationally. The company offers ActivFeed Direct, a direct-feed ticker-plant in a datacenter, hosted ActivFeed Direct, direct-feed technologies, hosted in ACTIV's datacenters or exchange co-location facilities, ActivFeed MPU, a hardware accelerated version of its direct-feed software-based market data system and ActivFeed, a compressed data stream.

Website:

www.activfinancial.com

Formerly Known As

A-T Financial Information, Inc.

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

120 East Liberty Drive Suite 200 Wheaton, IL 60187United States +1 (630) 682-5700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACTIV Financial Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

ACTIV Financial Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ACTIV Financial Systems Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital

ACTIV Financial Systems Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefen McNeanyChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Frank PiaseckiCo-Founder & President
Michael DunneCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jungwook HahnManaging Director, Korea
James BomerChief Information Officer
Stefen McNeany Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Frank Piasecki Co-Founder & President
Michael Dunne Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jungwook Hahn Managing Director, Korea
James Bomer Chief Information Officer

ACTIV Financial Systems Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Robert StavisBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Robert Stavis Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook