Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Actuate Therapeutics

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed to advance research in treatment of high impact cancers and inflammatory diseases. The company's novel therapeutics target Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3β (GSK-3β) for combination use in high impact carcinomas including Alzheimer's disease, bipolar disorder, diabetes mellitus type II, glioblastoma, ovarian, breast and pancreatic cancers.

2015

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.65M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed to advance research in treatment of high impact cancers and inflammatory diseases. The company's novel therapeutics target Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3β (GSK-3β) for combination use in high impact carcinomas including Alzheimer's disease, bipolar disorder, diabetes mellitus type II, glioblastoma, ovarian, breast and pancreatic cancers.

Website:

www.actuatetherapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

Apotheca Therapeutics Inc.

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1401 Foch Street Suite 140 Fort Worth, TX 76107United States +1 (847) 986-4190
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actuate Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Actuate Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Actuate Therapeutics Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bios PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Bios Partners Venture Capital

    Actuate Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Daniel SchmittCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Andrew Mazar Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientific Advisor
    Alan Kozikowski Ph.DScientific Co-Founder & Advisor
    Daniel Schmitt Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Andrew Mazar Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Advisor
    Alan Kozikowski Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder & Advisor

    Actuate Therapeutics Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Aaron Fletcher Ph.DActuate TherapeuticsBoard Member000 0000
    Leslie Kreis Jr.Bios PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
    Aaron Fletcher Ph.D Board Member Actuate Therapeutics
    Leslie Kreis Jr. Managing Partner Bios Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook