Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Actuated Medical

Description

Provider of medical devices and components. The company caters to the healthcare industry and specializes in the design and development of medical devices and components.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$50k

Latest Deal Amount

$150k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of medical devices and components. The company caters to the healthcare industry and specializes in the design and development of medical devices and components.

Website:

www.actuatedmedical.com

Formerly Known As

Piezo Resonance Innovations

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Accelerator/Incubator Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

310 Rolling Ridge Drive Bellefonte, PA 16823United States +1 (814) 355-0003 x100
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actuated Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Actuated Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Actuated Medical Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human DevelopmentGovernment000 0000000 0000
    National Science FoundationGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Small Business Innovation ResearchGovernment000 0000000 0000
    The Centre County Industrial Development CorporationOther000 0000000 0000
    The Philadelphia Pediatric Medical Device ConsortiumOther000 0000000 0000
    Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Government
    National Science Foundation Government
    Small Business Innovation Research Government
    The Centre County Industrial Development Corporation Other
    The Philadelphia Pediatric Medical Device Consortium Other

    Actuated Medical Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Maureen Mulvihill Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Roger Bagwell Ph.DCo-Founder & Director, Research & Development
    Paul FrankhouserDirector, Innovation & Board Member
    Katie ErdleyDirector, Quality Assurance
    Maureen Mulvihill Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Roger Bagwell Ph.D Co-Founder & Director, Research & Development
    Paul Frankhouser Director, Innovation & Board Member
    Katie Erdley Director, Quality Assurance

    Actuated Medical Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Alan PressSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Paul FrankhouserActuated MedicalDirector, Innovation & Board Member000 0000
    Robert EmertActuated MedicalBoard Member000 0000
    Alan Press Board Member Self
    Paul Frankhouser Director, Innovation & Board Member Actuated Medical
    Robert Emert Board Member Actuated Medical
    Request full access to PitchBook