Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acuitas Medical

Description

Developer of magnetic resonance-based diagnostic technique designed for the in-vivo characterisation of the spacing of anatomical structure on a fine scale. The company's magnetic resonance-based diagnostic technique work as an add-on to existing magnetic resonance imaging hardware allowing the proprietary data to be acquired in as little as 16 seconds, enabling physicians in the proper diagnosis of organ fibrosis, cancer, and bone disease.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$795k

Latest Deal Amount

$5.15M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Developer of magnetic resonance-based diagnostic technique designed for the in-vivo characterisation of the spacing of anatomical structure on a fine scale. The company's magnetic resonance-based diagnostic technique work as an add-on to existing magnetic resonance imaging hardware allowing the proprietary data to be acquired in as little as 16 seconds, enabling physicians in the proper diagnosis of organ fibrosis, cancer, and bone disease.

Website:

www.acuitasmedical.com

Formerly Known As

OsteoTronix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

8 Technium One, Kings Road Swansea Waterfront SA1 8PHWales +44 (0)17 9248 5705
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuitas Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Acuitas Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Acuitas Medical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Acuitas Medical Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Altima PartnersHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
    Finance WalesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Harwell CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Altima Partners Hedge Fund
    Finance Wales PE/Buyout
    Harwell Capital Venture Capital

    Acuitas Medical Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jon StearnDirector, Engineering & Quality Manager
    Louisa Harry-ThomasManager, Operations
    John Heinrich Ph.DBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Peter TaylorBoard Member, Managing Director & Co-Founder
    Jon Stearn Director, Engineering & Quality Manager
    Louisa Harry-Thomas Manager, Operations
    John Heinrich Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Peter Taylor Board Member, Managing Director & Co-Founder

    Acuitas Medical Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dominic RedfernAltima PartnersPartner & Investment Advisor000 0000
    John Brady Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    John Heinrich Ph.DAcuitas MedicalBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Peter TaylorAcuitas MedicalBoard Member, Managing Director & Co-Founder000 0000
    Dominic Redfern Partner & Investment Advisor Altima Partners
    John Brady Ph.D Chairman Self
    John Heinrich Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Acuitas Medical
    Peter Taylor Board Member, Managing Director & Co-Founder Acuitas Medical
    Request full access to PitchBook