Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acuva

Description

Provider of ultraviolet light emitting diode (LED) water-purification systems. The company offers a water treatment system based on ultraviolet technology for eliminating water-borne microorganisms.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.04M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.89M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of ultraviolet light emitting diode (LED) water-purification systems. The company offers a water treatment system based on ultraviolet technology for eliminating water-borne microorganisms.

Website:

www.acuvatech.com

Formerly Known As

Purus Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Household Appliances

Primary Office

250-887 Great Northern Way Vancouver, British Columbia V5T 4T5Canada +1 (604) 484-4532
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuva's full profile, request a free trial.

Acuva Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acuva Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
entrepreneurship@UBC Seed FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foresight Cleantech Accelerator CentreAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
John RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
entrepreneurship@UBC Seed Fund Venture Capital
Foresight Cleantech Accelerator Centre Accelerator/Incubator
John Rose Angel (individual)

Acuva Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Manoj SinghCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Fariborz TaghipourChief Technology Officer & Board Member
Don GaytonStrategic Advisor
Manoj Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Fariborz Taghipour Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Don Gayton Strategic Advisor

Acuva Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Fariborz TaghipourAcuvaChief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jennifer Thompsonentrepreneurship@UBC Seed FundEntrepreneur-in-Residence000 0000
John RoseSelfBoard Member000 0000
Manoj SinghAcuvaCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Todd Farrellentrepreneurship@UBC Seed FundPresident000 0000
Fariborz Taghipour Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Acuva
Jennifer Thompson Entrepreneur-in-Residence entrepreneurship@UBC Seed Fund
John Rose Board Member Self
Manoj Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Acuva
Todd Farrell President entrepreneurship@UBC Seed Fund
Request full access to PitchBook