Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adaptix Imaging

Description

Developer of planar X-ray diagnostic imaging modality designed for adaptive imaging. The company's planar X-ray diagnostic imaging helps in increasing diagnostic accuracy by using the imaging technology for conditions such as cardiovascular and pulmonary diseases, lung cancer and osteoporosis enabling doctors maximize their deployment in secondary care and making technology available in primary care and even to field-based users.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$39.6k

Latest Deal Amount

2

Investors

Description

Developer of planar X-ray diagnostic imaging modality designed for adaptive imaging. The company's planar X-ray diagnostic imaging helps in increasing diagnostic accuracy by using the imaging technology for conditions such as cardiovascular and pulmonary diseases, lung cancer and osteoporosis enabling doctors maximize their deployment in secondary care and making technology available in primary care and even to field-based users.

Website:

www.adaptiximaging.com

Formerly Known As

Radius Diagnostics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

Centre for Innovation & Enterprise Oxford University Begbroke Science Park Woodstock Road Oxford OX5 1PFEngland +44 (0)18 6530 9619
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptix Imaging's full profile, request a free trial.

Adaptix Imaging Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Adaptix Imaging Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Downing VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizon 2020Government000 0000000 0000
Downing Ventures Venture Capital
Horizon 2020 Government

Adaptix Imaging Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark EvansChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Chris SmithChief Financial Officer, Company Secretary and Board Member
Gil Travish Ph.DChief Scientific Officer, Co-founder and Board Member
Stephen Wells Ph.DDirector of Product Management
Kristin Schmiedehausen MDChief Medical Officer
Mark Evans Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Chris Smith Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary and Board Member
Gil Travish Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Co-founder and Board Member
Stephen Wells Ph.D Director of Product Management
Kristin Schmiedehausen MD Chief Medical Officer

Adaptix Imaging Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chris SmithAdaptix ImagingChief Financial Officer, Company Secretary and Board Member000 0000
Elie CukiermanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gil Travish Ph.DAdaptix ImagingChief Scientific Officer, Co-founder and Board Member000 0000
Gunter DombroweSelfChairman000 0000
Mark EvansAdaptix ImagingChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member000 0000
Chris Smith Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary and Board Member Adaptix Imaging
Elie Cukierman Board Member Self
Gil Travish Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Co-founder and Board Member Adaptix Imaging
Gunter Dombrowe Chairman Self
Mark Evans Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member Adaptix Imaging
Request full access to PitchBook