Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adarza BioSystems

Description

Developer of a biological assay platform intended to measure clinical and point-of-care samples. The company's label-free diagnostic platform is capable of simultaneous detection of hundreds of analytes in a single drop of fluid, enabling highly multiplexed protein detection with high sensitivity and specificity.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a biological assay platform intended to measure clinical and point-of-care samples. The company's label-free diagnostic platform is capable of simultaneous detection of hundreds of analytes in a single drop of fluid, enabling highly multiplexed protein detection with high sensitivity and specificity.

Website:

www.adarzabio.com

Formerly Known As

Pathologics Associates

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)

Primary Office

Lennox TEC Center 150 Lucius Gordon Drive, Suite 110 West Henrietta, NY 14586United States +1 (636) 272-3233
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adarza BioSystems's full profile, request a free trial.

Adarza BioSystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Adarza BioSystems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Adarza BioSystems Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arch GrantsNot-For-Profit Venture Capital000 0000000 0000
BioGeneratorNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Excell PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Holton Capital GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arch Grants Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
BioGenerator Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital
Excell Partners Venture Capital
Holton Capital Group Venture Capital

Adarza BioSystems Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bryan WitherbeePresident
Preston Keller Ph.DHead, Missouri Operations & Vice President, Business Development
Christopher Striemer Ph.DVice President, Engineering
Bryan Witherbee President
Preston Keller Ph.D Head, Missouri Operations & Vice President, Business Development
Christopher Striemer Ph.D Vice President, Engineering

Adarza BioSystems Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew JayNext47Board Member000 0000
Benjamine Miller Ph.DAdarza BioSystemsCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Brian HopcraftLewis & Clark VenturesManaging Director000 0000
David Smoller Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Heiner Dreismann Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Jay Board Member Next47
Benjamine Miller Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Adarza BioSystems
Brian Hopcraft Managing Director Lewis & Clark Ventures
David Smoller Ph.D Board Member Self
Heiner Dreismann Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook