Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Admirals Bank

Description

Provider of banking services to individuals, families, and businesses in Rhode Island and Massachusetts. The company offers personal banking services, such as checking and savings accounts, automobile loans, individual retirement accounts, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, mortgages, new home construction loans, home equity loans, and lending programs; and online and telephone banking services. It provides financial services for small and mid-sized commercial, retail, and industrial enterprises, including business checking and savings accounts, commercial real estate loans, and online business banking services.

1967

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

3

Investors

Description

Provider of banking services to individuals, families, and businesses in Rhode Island and Massachusetts. The company offers personal banking services, such as checking and savings accounts, automobile loans, individual retirement accounts, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, mortgages, new home construction loans, home equity loans, and lending programs; and online and telephone banking services. It provides financial services for small and mid-sized commercial, retail, and industrial enterprises, including business checking and savings accounts, commercial real estate loans, and online business banking services.

Website:

www.admiralsbank.com

Formerly Known As

Domestic Bank

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Regional Banks

Other Industries

Other Commercial Banks
Other Financial Services

Primary Office

200 Clarendon Street 22nd Floor Boston, MA 02116United States +1 (617) 717-6100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Admirals Bank's full profile, request a free trial.

Admirals Bank Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Admirals Bank Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Five Elms CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Five Elms Capital Venture Capital
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Admirals Bank Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicholas Lazares JDChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Nancy CoyleChief Financial Officer, Treasurer, & Executive Vice President
Joseph SchuellerSenior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Robert BanaskiExecutive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Kerri Dutra-KellyChief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President
Nicholas Lazares JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Nancy Coyle Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, & Executive Vice President
Joseph Schueller Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Robert Banaski Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Kerri Dutra-Kelly Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President

Admirals Bank Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Nicholas Lazares JDAdmirals BankChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Nicholas Lazares JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Admirals Bank
Request full access to PitchBook