Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AdRise

Description

Developer of an advertising platform for set-top boxes and other connected devices designed to offer a large library of streaming movies and TV shows available for free. The company's advertising platform offers clients both advertise targeting and analytics and also develops branded video apps for all of the major Connected TV platforms and generates revenue from advertising and subscription revenue, enabling brands to buy media on TV.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an advertising platform for set-top boxes and other connected devices designed to offer a large library of streaming movies and TV shows available for free. The company's advertising platform offers clients both advertise targeting and analytics and also develops branded video apps for all of the major Connected TV platforms and generates revenue from advertising and subscription revenue, enabling brands to buy media on TV.

Website:

www.adrise.com

Formerly Known As

Excelience

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Multimedia and Design Software

Primary Office

560 Mission Street Suite 1301 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (415) 504-3505
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdRise's full profile, request a free trial.

AdRise Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AdRise Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AdRise Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BluePointe VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bobby YazdaniAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cota CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BluePointe Ventures Venture Capital
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual)
Cota Capital Venture Capital
Foundation Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

AdRise Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Hicks JDHead, Business Development & Strategy
Michael AhiakporVice President, Product Management
Thomas Hicks JD Head, Business Development & Strategy
Michael Ahiakpor Vice President, Product Management

AdRise Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ashu GargFoundation CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Sandy GrushowAdRiseBoard Member000 0000
Ashu Garg General Partner Foundation Capital
Sandy Grushow Board Member AdRise
Request full access to PitchBook