Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Advanced Catheter Therapies

Description

Developer of medical device and catheters designed to treat vascular diseases and restenosis. The company's medical device and catheter technologies target vascular disease including thrombosis, inflammation, occlusions and restenosis, enabling patients to experience improved endovascular debulking procedures.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$4.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.48M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical device and catheters designed to treat vascular diseases and restenosis. The company's medical device and catheter technologies target vascular disease including thrombosis, inflammation, occlusions and restenosis, enabling patients to experience improved endovascular debulking procedures.

Website:

www.acatheter.com

Formerly Known As

Atlanta Catheter Therapies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

25 East Main Street Chattanooga, TN 37408United States +1 (423) 321-8964
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Catheter Therapies's full profile, request a free trial.

    Advanced Catheter Therapies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Advanced Catheter Therapies Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ACT I InvestmentsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Blank Slate VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Chattanooga Renaissance FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    DeMoss CapitalLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Innova MemphisVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ACT I Investments Corporation
    Blank Slate Ventures Venture Capital
    Chattanooga Renaissance Fund Venture Capital
    DeMoss Capital Limited Partner
    Innova Memphis Venture Capital

    Advanced Catheter Therapies Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dirk HoynsCo-Founder & Vice President, Product Development
    C. Rex Teeslink MDCo-Founder, Inventor and Scientific Advisor
    F.Kevin DyeVice President, Finance & Operations & Board Member
    Paul FitzpatrickChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Dirk Hoyns Co-Founder & Vice President, Product Development
    C. Rex Teeslink MD Co-Founder, Inventor and Scientific Advisor
    F.Kevin Dye Vice President, Finance & Operations & Board Member
    Paul Fitzpatrick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

    Advanced Catheter Therapies Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    David Adair MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David BelitzChattanooga Renaissance FundExecutive000 0000
    F.Kevin DyeAdvanced Catheter TherapiesVice President, Finance & Operations & Board Member000 0000
    Paul FitzpatrickSelfChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Scott AdamsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David Adair MD Board Member Self
    David Belitz Executive Chattanooga Renaissance Fund
    F.Kevin Dye Vice President, Finance & Operations & Board Member Advanced Catheter Therapies
    Paul Fitzpatrick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
    Scott Adams Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook