Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Affectly

Description

Operator of an online fundraising portal. The company provides an automated fundraising platform built to target and engage supporters. Its platform leverages social media data and a proprietary algorithm to target and engage new donors for a cause.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$300k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.38M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online fundraising portal. The company provides an automated fundraising platform built to target and engage supporters. Its platform leverages social media data and a proprietary algorithm to target and engage new donors for a cause.

Website:

www.affectly.com

Formerly Known As

EdTrips, Bookity

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Automation/Workflow Software

Primary Office

51 Melcher Street Boston, MA 02210United States +1 (857) 284-1911
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affectly's full profile, request a free trial.

Affectly Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Affectly Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Affectly Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Beacon AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ben LittauerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BetaspringAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Boston SyndicatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bantam Group Angel Group
Beacon Angels Venture Capital
Ben Littauer Angel (individual)
Betaspring Accelerator/Incubator
Boston Syndicates Venture Capital

Affectly Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jakob GarrowCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ashley HealyDirector, Marketing
Jakob Garrow Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ashley Healy Director, Marketing

Affectly Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ashton PeerySelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Donald McLaganSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jakob GarrowAffectlyCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Ashton Peery Angel (individual) Self
Donald McLagan Board Member Self
Jakob Garrow Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Affectly
Request full access to PitchBook