Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AFreeze

Description

Provider of medical devices designed to improve patient's lives and their health. The company's CoolLoop cryoablation system is developed to treat atrial fibrillation (AF) by catheter ablation and is a safe, efficient and very easy to use device, providing physicians, patients and hospitals with new treatment options that simplifies the catheter ablation procedure and improves the therapeutic outcome for atrial fibrillation.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of medical devices designed to improve patient's lives and their health. The company's CoolLoop cryoablation system is developed to treat atrial fibrillation (AF) by catheter ablation and is a safe, efficient and very easy to use device, providing physicians, patients and hospitals with new treatment options that simplifies the catheter ablation procedure and improves the therapeutic outcome for atrial fibrillation.

Website:

www.afreeze.com

Formerly Known As

Fischer & Hintringer

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

Eduard Bodemgasse 8 / EG Innsbruck, 6020Austria +43 (0)512 2090 120
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AFreeze's full profile, request a free trial.

    AFreeze Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AFreeze Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Armin PartlChief Financial Officer
    Gertraud Unterrainer Ph.DChief Executive Officer
    Gerald FischerCo-Founder & Head, Innovation
    Armin Partl Chief Financial Officer
    Gertraud Unterrainer Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
    Gerald Fischer Co-Founder & Head, Innovation
    Request full access to PitchBook