Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Afthon

Description

Developer of a detonation generator designed to convert the energy of fuels into electricity. The company's detonation generator produces repeated detonations from combusting fuel and air, the repeated detonations set a specially designed piston system with embedded magnets into oscillatory motion, which interacts with a coil, thereby producing electricity enabling power plants to produce power more efficiently than conventional combustion engines.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$50k

Latest Deal Amount

2

Investors

Description

Developer of a detonation generator designed to convert the energy of fuels into electricity. The company's detonation generator produces repeated detonations from combusting fuel and air, the repeated detonations set a specially designed piston system with embedded magnets into oscillatory motion, which interacts with a coil, thereby producing electricity enabling power plants to produce power more efficiently than conventional combustion engines.

Website:

www.afthon.com

Formerly Known As

Detonation Dynamics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Accelerator/Incubator Backed

Primary Industry

Other Equipment

Other Industries

Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

111 East 3rd Street Suite 221 Arlington, TX 76010United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afthon's full profile, request a free trial.

Afthon Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Afthon Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
National Science FoundationGovernment000 0000000 0000
VentureWellAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
National Science Foundation Government
VentureWell Accelerator/Incubator

Afthon Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AbdulRaheem Bello Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Akin Adekeye JDCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Frank Lu Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
James PeaceCo-Founder & Chief Design Officer
Dibesh Joshi Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Research Officer
AbdulRaheem Bello Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Akin Adekeye JD Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Frank Lu Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
James Peace Co-Founder & Chief Design Officer
Dibesh Joshi Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Research Officer
Request full access to PitchBook