Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Agari

Description

Provider of data security services. The company provides internet scale, data driven security technology services that eliminate email as a channel for cyber-attacks and enable businesses and consumers to interact safely. Its cloud-based SaaS platform aggregates data from mailboxes hosted by email receivers including Gmail and Yahoo! to help brands eliminate email threats, protect customers and their personal data and proactively guard brand reputation.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$22M

Latest Deal Amount

$45M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of data security services. The company provides internet scale, data driven security technology services that eliminate email as a channel for cyber-attacks and enable businesses and consumers to interact safely. Its cloud-based SaaS platform aggregates data from mailboxes hosted by email receivers including Gmail and Yahoo! to help brands eliminate email threats, protect customers and their personal data and proactively guard brand reputation.

Website:

www.agari.com

Formerly Known As

Authentication Metrics, AMI

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Primary Office

100 South Ellsworth Avenue 4th Floor San Mateo, CA 94401United States +1 (650) 627-7667
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agari's full profile, request a free trial.

Agari Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Agari Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Agari Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alloy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greylock PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Greylock Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Agari Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick PetersonCo-Founder & Executive Chairman
Christopher JonesSenior Vice President, Worldwide Sales
Ravi KhatodChief Executive Officer
Vidur ApparaoChief Technology Officer
John WilsonField Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Peterson Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Christopher Jones Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales
Ravi Khatod Chief Executive Officer
Vidur Apparao Chief Technology Officer
John Wilson Field Chief Technology Officer

Agari Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ammar HanafiAlloy VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Ariel TseitlinScale Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Doug JonesAlloy VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Martin BraunsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Patrick PetersonAgariCo-Founder & Executive Chairman000 0000
Ammar Hanafi General Partner Alloy Ventures
Ariel Tseitlin Partner Scale Venture Partners
Doug Jones Venture Partner Alloy Ventures
Martin Brauns Board Member Self
Patrick Peterson Co-Founder & Executive Chairman Agari
Request full access to PitchBook