Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aileron Therapeutics

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed for the treatment of cancer. The company's novel therapeutics applies its proprietary cell permeable peptide technology to generate therapeutics for the treatment of cancer and develops a proprietary peptide technology platform, stapled peptides that convert a range of therapeutically useful peptides into pharmaceutically tractable molecules, enabling medical institutes to access cancer therapies.

2001

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$56.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$141M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed for the treatment of cancer. The company's novel therapeutics applies its proprietary cell permeable peptide technology to generate therapeutics for the treatment of cancer and develops a proprietary peptide technology platform, stapled peptides that convert a range of therapeutically useful peptides into pharmaceutically tractable molecules, enabling medical institutes to access cancer therapies.

Website:

www.aileronrx.com

Formerly Known As

Renegade Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

281 Albany Street Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 995-0900
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aileron Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Aileron Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Aileron Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Aileron Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jiawen HanDirector
    Krzysztof DarlakDirector, Peptide Production
    Karen OlsonHead, In Vivo Pharmacology
    Joseph Yanchik IIICo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Donald DoughertyChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
    Jiawen Han Director
    Krzysztof Darlak Director, Peptide Production
    Karen Olson Head, In Vivo Pharmacology
    Joseph Yanchik III Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Donald Dougherty Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President

    Aileron Therapeutics Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Elliot Ehrich MDSelfScientific Advisory Board Member000 0000
    John McArthurSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Scott Kapnick JDSelfChairman000 0000
    Elliot Ehrich MD Scientific Advisory Board Member Self
    John McArthur Board Member Self
    Scott Kapnick JD Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook