Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AirWire Technologies

Description

Developer of mobile wireless networking products designed to serve mobile internet infrastructure markets. The company's mobile wireless networking products include LTE WiFi Hotspots and Gateways that incorporates proprietary antenna systems based on patented AirWire technology for HD quality multimedia delivery, enabling users to stay connected at home, at work and on the go.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$5.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.81M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of mobile wireless networking products designed to serve mobile internet infrastructure markets. The company's mobile wireless networking products include LTE WiFi Hotspots and Gateways that incorporates proprietary antenna systems based on patented AirWire technology for HD quality multimedia delivery, enabling users to stay connected at home, at work and on the go.

Website:

www.airwiretech.com

Formerly Known As

Pinyon Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Primary Office

9670 Gateway Drive Suite 250 Reno, NV 89521United States +1 (775) 800-1913
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AirWire Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

    AirWire Technologies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AirWire Technologies Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dean WoodmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Edelson Technology PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    George LauroAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    RHE TrustVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Dean Woodman Angel (individual)
    Edelson Technology Partners Venture Capital
    George Lauro Angel (individual)
    RHE Trust Venture Capital

    AirWire Technologies Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Debashis BagchiPresident & Chief Executive Officer
    Subodh SaxenaPresident, AirWire Technologies India
    Jon BengtsonCo-Founder & Chairman
    Forrest WolfVice President, Product Development
    Gerardo GonzalezVice President, Sales
    Debashis Bagchi President & Chief Executive Officer
    Subodh Saxena President, AirWire Technologies India
    Jon Bengtson Co-Founder & Chairman
    Forrest Wolf Vice President, Product Development
    Gerardo Gonzalez Vice President, Sales

    AirWire Technologies Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Gilbert Amelio Ph.DGilbert AmelioAngel (individual)000 0000
    Harry EdelsonEdelson Technology PartnersFounder & Managing Director000 0000
    Jon BengtsonAirWire TechnologiesCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
    Roger EltonRHE TrustTrustee000 0000
    Gilbert Amelio Ph.D Angel (individual) Gilbert Amelio
    Harry Edelson Founder & Managing Director Edelson Technology Partners
    Jon Bengtson Co-Founder & Chairman AirWire Technologies
    Roger Elton Trustee RHE Trust
    Request full access to PitchBook