Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Akana

Description

Provider of software enabling enterprises to share data as application programming interface (API)s. The company provides API management, API security and micro-services including componentization, containerization, monitoring and analytics.

1998

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$78.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of software enabling enterprises to share data as application programming interface (API)s. The company provides API management, API security and micro-services including componentization, containerization, monitoring and analytics.

Website:

www.akana.com

Formerly Known As

Digital Evolution, SOA Software

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

12100 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1800 Los Angeles, CA 90025United States +1 (310) 826-1317
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akana's full profile, request a free trial.

Akana Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Akana Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Akana Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark TaplingChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Janine BushmanChief Financial Officer
Alistair FarquharsonChief Technology Officer
Roberto MedranoExecutive Vice President
Sanjay RohatgiSenior Vice President
Mark Tapling Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Janine Bushman Chief Financial Officer
Alistair Farquharson Chief Technology Officer
Roberto Medrano Executive Vice President
Sanjay Rohatgi Senior Vice President

Akana Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric PulierSelfExecutive Chairman & Founder000 0000
Mark TaplingAkanaChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Eric Pulier Executive Chairman & Founder Self
Mark Tapling Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Akana
Request full access to PitchBook