Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Akashi Therapeutics

Description

Developer of medical treatments designed to attend to Duchenne muscular dystrophy and other rare pediatric diseases. The company's treatments promote healthy muscle regeneration and builds muscle mass and strength, enabling patients to transform their situations from a fatal, aggressive muscle-wasting disease to a chronic, manageable condition.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical treatments designed to attend to Duchenne muscular dystrophy and other rare pediatric diseases. The company's treatments promote healthy muscle regeneration and builds muscle mass and strength, enabling patients to transform their situations from a fatal, aggressive muscle-wasting disease to a chronic, manageable condition.

Website:

www.akashirx.com

Formerly Known As

Dart Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

245 First Street 18th Floor Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (617) 431-7250
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akashi Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Akashi Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Akashi Therapeutics Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Charley's FundOther000 0000000 0000
    MDA Venture PhilanthropyCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Nash Avery FoundationOther000 0000000 0000
    Charley's Fund Other
    MDA Venture Philanthropy Corporate Venture Capital
    Nash Avery Foundation Other

    Akashi Therapeutics Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Marc BlausteinChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Benjamin SecklerCo-Founder
    Diana Escolar MDChief Medical Officer
    Ernest Bush Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Alka Batycky Ph.DExecutive Vice President, Operations and Portfolio Management
    Marc Blaustein Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Benjamin Seckler Co-Founder
    Diana Escolar MD Chief Medical Officer
    Ernest Bush Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Alka Batycky Ph.D Executive Vice President, Operations and Portfolio Management

    Akashi Therapeutics Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Marc BlausteinAkashi TherapeuticsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Tom WickaSelfCo-Founder, Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Tracy SecklerCharley's FundDirector000 0000
    Marc Blaustein Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Akashi Therapeutics
    Tom Wicka Co-Founder, Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer Self
    Tracy Seckler Director Charley's Fund
    Request full access to PitchBook