Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aktana

Description

Provider of decision-support software for global life-science sales teams. The company's Decision Support Engine delivers data-driven insights and suggestions to sales reps within their existing CRM workflows to support decision making.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$9.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$20.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of decision-support software for global life-science sales teams. The company's Decision Support Engine delivers data-driven insights and suggestions to sales reps within their existing CRM workflows to support decision making.

Website:

www.aktana.com

Formerly Known As

IncentAlign

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Automation/Workflow Software
Other Healthcare

Primary Office

207 Powell Street 8th Floor San Francisco, CA 94102United States +1 (888) 707-3125
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aktana's full profile, request a free trial.

Aktana Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aktana Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aktana Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam JacksonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Donald HutchisonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
George ZacharyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Miles LasaterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Adam Jackson Angel (individual)
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Donald Hutchison Angel (individual)
George Zachary Angel (individual)
Miles Lasater Angel (individual)

Aktana Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David EhrlichPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Jin Huang Ph.DCo-Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Clark BernierCo-Chief Technology Officer
Robert WillsonGeneral Manager, Japan
Marc-david Cohen Ph.DChief Science Officer
David Ehrlich President & Chief Executive Officer
Jin Huang Ph.D Co-Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Clark Bernier Co-Chief Technology Officer
Robert Willson General Manager, Japan
Marc-david Cohen Ph.D Chief Science Officer

Aktana Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Albert Wiegman IISafeguard ScientificsManaging Director & Senior Vice President000 0000
Anthony GlenningStarfish VenturesInvestment Director000 0000
Derek ChoyAktanaCo-Founder, Vice President of Products & Board Member000 0000
Eric GilbertAktanaBoard Member000 0000
Albert Wiegman II Managing Director & Senior Vice President Safeguard Scientifics
Anthony Glenning Investment Director Starfish Ventures
Derek Choy Co-Founder, Vice President of Products & Board Member Aktana
Eric Gilbert Board Member Aktana
Request full access to PitchBook