Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AktiVax

Description

Developer of medical devices and products designed to support pharmaceutical partners' innovation, help them address unmet needs. The company's medical devices and products provide services regarding costs and other complexities with the traditional syringe and vial system, enabling patients to have improvied usability and safety.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$652k

Latest Deal Amount

$515k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices and products designed to support pharmaceutical partners' innovation, help them address unmet needs. The company's medical devices and products provide services regarding costs and other complexities with the traditional syringe and vial system, enabling patients to have improvied usability and safety.

Website:

www.aktivax.com/aktivax/index.html

Formerly Known As

AktivPak

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Primary Office

250 Arapahoe Avenue Suite 204 Boulder, CO 80302United States +1 (303) 548-7054
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AktiVax's full profile, request a free trial.

    AktiVax Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AktiVax Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    High Country VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    United States Department of DefenseGovernment000 0000000 0000
    High Country Venture Venture Capital
    United States Department of Defense Government

    AktiVax Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Amir GenosarChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & President
    Scott KothlowChief Financial Officer
    Iftach SeriVice President, Commercial Operations
    Jeff StewardVice President,Engineering
    Amir Genosar Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & President
    Scott Kothlow Chief Financial Officer
    Iftach Seri Vice President, Commercial Operations
    Jeff Steward Vice President,Engineering
    Request full access to PitchBook