Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alberta Innovates Tech Futures

Description

Operator of a research and innovation community to build healthy, sustainable businesses in Alberta. The company offers process development and scale-up facilities in the areas of petroleum, environment and carbon management along with funding opportunities for the organizations across Alberta.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Operator of a research and innovation community to build healthy, sustainable businesses in Alberta. The company offers process development and scale-up facilities in the areas of petroleum, environment and carbon management along with funding opportunities for the organizations across Alberta.

Website:

www.albertatechfutures.ca

Formerly Known As

Alberta Ingenuity, Alberta Research Council, iCORE, nanoAlberta

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Other Financial Services

Primary Office

250 Karl Clark Road Edmonton, Alberta T6N 1E4Canada +1 (780) 450-5111
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alberta Innovates Tech Futures's full profile, request a free trial.

Alberta Innovates Tech Futures Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alberta Innovates Tech Futures Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AVACVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AVAC Venture Capital

Alberta Innovates Tech Futures Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cory FriesInterim President & Chief Operating Officer
Sandra ScottExecutive Vice President
Randy GoebelChairman & Vice President
Barry MehrVice President, Forestry, Food and Agriculture
Donald Back Ph.DVice President, Health Technology
Cory Fries Interim President & Chief Operating Officer
Sandra Scott Executive Vice President
Randy Goebel Chairman & Vice President
Barry Mehr Vice President, Forestry, Food and Agriculture
Donald Back Ph.D Vice President, Health Technology

Alberta Innovates Tech Futures Board Members (18)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Winter Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anne Snowdon Ph.DAlberta Innovates Tech FuturesBoard Member000 0000
Arlene DickinsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chris HenshallAlberta Innovates Tech FuturesBoard Member000 0000
Gordon LambertAlberta Innovates Tech FuturesBoard Member000 0000
Alan Winter Ph.D Board Member Self
Anne Snowdon Ph.D Board Member Alberta Innovates Tech Futures
Arlene Dickinson Board Member Self
Chris Henshall Board Member Alberta Innovates Tech Futures
Gordon Lambert Board Member Alberta Innovates Tech Futures
Request full access to PitchBook