Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alchemy Pharmatech

Description

Developer of intranasal-delivery system for medications. The company has developed a nasal delivery device for a range of pharmaceutical products, including DNA vaccines, hormone replacement compounds and pain-control products.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$247k

Latest Deal Amount

$869k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of intranasal-delivery system for medications. The company has developed a nasal delivery device for a range of pharmaceutical products, including DNA vaccines, hormone replacement compounds and pain-control products.

Website:

www.alchemypharmatech.com

Formerly Known As

Alchemy Healthcare

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

I-TAC, Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Lane Runcorn WA4 4ADEngland +44 (0)19 2560 7325
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alchemy Pharmatech's full profile, request a free trial.

    Alchemy Pharmatech Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Alchemy Pharmatech Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Alchemy Pharmatech Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Spark ImpactCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    SPARKVenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    The North West FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Spark Impact Corporate Venture Capital
    SPARKVentures Venture Capital
    The North West Fund Venture Capital

    Alchemy Pharmatech Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Robert Clayborough Ph.DBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Ian HarrisonBoard Member & Chief Scientific Officer
    Michael NorrisNon Executive Chief Financial Officer
    Robert Clayborough Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Ian Harrison Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer
    Michael Norris Non Executive Chief Financial Officer

    Alchemy Pharmatech Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Ian HarrisonAlchemy PharmatechBoard Member & Chief Scientific Officer000 0000
    Robert Clayborough Ph.DAlchemy PharmatechBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Ian Harrison Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer Alchemy Pharmatech
    Robert Clayborough Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Alchemy Pharmatech
    Request full access to PitchBook