Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aldera

Description

Provides administration and private portal services for healthcare payers and administrators. The company offers a single web-based platform for all healthcare lines of business, including medical, dental, vision and pharmacy. Its payer platform, which includes core administration, portals and healthcare informatics, and integrates more than 30 third-party healthcare applications, supports 37 million members across all lines of business in commercial and government markets.

2002

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$34.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$20.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provides administration and private portal services for healthcare payers and administrators. The company offers a single web-based platform for all healthcare lines of business, including medical, dental, vision and pharmacy. Its payer platform, which includes core administration, portals and healthcare informatics, and integrates more than 30 third-party healthcare applications, supports 37 million members across all lines of business in commercial and government markets.

Website:

www.aldera.com

Formerly Known As

Healthation

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

801 Warrenville Road Suite 400 Lisle, IL 60532United States +1 (800) 507-3895
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aldera's full profile, request a free trial.

Aldera Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aldera Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aldera Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Darin LeGrangePresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Delloise MeierChief Operating Officer
Daniel KniesCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Matthew FrancisChief Sales Officer
David EngertExecutive Chairman
Darin LeGrange President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Delloise Meier Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Knies Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Matthew Francis Chief Sales Officer
David Engert Executive Chairman

Aldera Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Darin LeGrangeAlderaPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Darin LeGrange President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Aldera
Request full access to PitchBook