Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aledia

Description

Manufacturer of light emitting diodes. The company's technology uses standard silicon wafers and wafer fabrication tools for the production of light emitting diode chips.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$31.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$44.9M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of light emitting diodes. The company's technology uses standard silicon wafers and wafer fabrication tools for the production of light emitting diode chips.

Website:

www.aledia.com

Formerly Known As

Heliodel

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Primary Office

17 rue des Martyrs Building M23 38054 GrenobleFrance +33 (0)4 38 78 31 77
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aledia's full profile, request a free trial.

    Aledia Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Aledia Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BpifranceInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
    Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CEA InvestissementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Demeter PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    IKEA GreenTechCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Bpifrance Investment Bank
    Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
    CEA Investissement Corporate Venture Capital
    Demeter Partners PE/Buyout
    IKEA GreenTech Corporate Venture Capital

    Aledia Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bernhard StappIndependent Director
    Giorgio Anania Ph.DChairman, Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Xavier HugonCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
    Philippe GiletCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
    Ying-Lan Chang Ph.DDirector, Device Engineering
    Bernhard Stapp Independent Director
    Giorgio Anania Ph.D Chairman, Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Xavier Hugon Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
    Philippe Gilet Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
    Ying-Lan Chang Ph.D Director, Device Engineering

    Aledia Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Anne-Sophie CarreseBpifranceInvestment Director000 0000
    Giorgio Anania Ph.DAlediaChairman, Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Guillaume DevauchelleAlediaBoard Member000 0000
    Jiong Ma Ph.DBraemar Energy VenturesPartner000 0000
    Matt BozikBraemar Energy VenturesSenior Associate000 0000
    Anne-Sophie Carrese Investment Director Bpifrance
    Giorgio Anania Ph.D Chairman, Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer Aledia
    Guillaume Devauchelle Board Member Aledia
    Jiong Ma Ph.D Partner Braemar Energy Ventures
    Matt Bozik Senior Associate Braemar Energy Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook