Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alesi Surgical

Description

Provider of laparoscopic surgical tools designed to improve the safety, efficiency and outcomes of advanced surgical procedures. The company's Ultravision is fully portable and can be used in laparoscopic or robot-assisted procedures and uses the proven process of electrostatic precipitation, enabling doctors to eliminate surgical smoke and provide a continuously clear visual field during laparoscopic surgery.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.72M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of laparoscopic surgical tools designed to improve the safety, efficiency and outcomes of advanced surgical procedures. The company's Ultravision is fully portable and can be used in laparoscopic or robot-assisted procedures and uses the proven process of electrostatic precipitation, enabling doctors to eliminate surgical smoke and provide a continuously clear visual field during laparoscopic surgery.

Website:

www.alesi-surgical.com

Formerly Known As

Asalus Medical Instruments

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

Cardiff Medicentre Heath Park Cardiff CF14 4UJWales +44 (0)29 2029 1022
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alesi Surgical's full profile, request a free trial.

Alesi Surgical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alesi Surgical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Alesi Surgical Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Earlybird Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Finance WalesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
FusionIPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IP GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Panakes PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Earlybird Venture Capital Venture Capital
Finance Wales PE/Buyout
FusionIP Venture Capital
IP Group Corporation
Panakes Partners Venture Capital

Alesi Surgical Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dominic Griffiths Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neil WarrenCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jason BrewerHead of Research and Development
Marcus DyerManager, International Sales and Marketing
Sharon CookOperations Manager
Dominic Griffiths Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neil Warren Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jason Brewer Head of Research and Development
Marcus Dyer Manager, International Sales and Marketing
Sharon Cook Operations Manager

Alesi Surgical Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alessio BeverinaPanakes PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
David FrederickSelfChairman000 0000
Dominic Griffiths Ph.DAlesi SurgicalCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Neil WarrenAlesi SurgicalCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Peter Grant Ph.DFusionIPDirector, Operations & Co-Founder000 0000
Alessio Beverina Co-Founder & Managing Partner Panakes Partners
David Frederick Chairman Self
Dominic Griffiths Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Alesi Surgical
Neil Warren Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Alesi Surgical
Peter Grant Ph.D Director, Operations & Co-Founder FusionIP
Request full access to PitchBook