Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Algaia

Description

Manufacturer of bio-ethanol, amino acids, vitamins, bio polymers and antibiotics. The company develops a technology platform for the production of various high-value marine chemical molecules, more specifically seaweed extracts.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$5.31M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.04M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of bio-ethanol, amino acids, vitamins, bio polymers and antibiotics. The company develops a technology platform for the production of various high-value marine chemical molecules, more specifically seaweed extracts.

Website:

www.algaia.com

Formerly Known As

Eviagenics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Chemicals and Gases

Primary Office

13-15 Rue Taitbout 75009 ParisFrance +33 (0)1 48 01 47 39
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algaia's full profile, request a free trial.

    Algaia Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Algaia Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Cap Decisif ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CEA InvestissementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Emertec GestionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Maabarot ProductsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cap Decisif Management Venture Capital
    CEA Investissement Corporate Venture Capital
    Emertec Gestion Venture Capital
    Maabarot Products Corporation

    Algaia Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Fabrice BohinChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Franck HennequartChief Scientific Officer & Director Research & Innovation
    Brigitte HimberFinancial Controller and Administration Manager
    Frederic FaureBusiness Development Director
    Fabrice Bohin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Franck Hennequart Chief Scientific Officer & Director Research & Innovation
    Brigitte Himber Financial Controller and Administration Manager
    Frederic Faure Business Development Director

    Algaia Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Catherine BouleCap Decisif ManagementManaging Partner000 0000
    Celia Hart Ph.DCEA InvestissementDirecteur d'investissement000 0000
    Eric MartyEmertec GestionDirectory Member000 0000
    Fabrice BohinAlgaiaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Gilles LagardeAlgaiaBoard Member000 0000
    Catherine Boule Managing Partner Cap Decisif Management
    Celia Hart Ph.D Directeur d'investissement CEA Investissement
    Eric Marty Directory Member Emertec Gestion
    Fabrice Bohin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Algaia
    Gilles Lagarde Board Member Algaia
    Request full access to PitchBook