Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alion Energy

Description

Developer of technology for utility scale photovoltaic power plants. The company uses robotic installation technology and construction industry practices for utility scale photovoltaic power plants.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$72.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of technology for utility scale photovoltaic power plants. The company uses robotic installation technology and construction industry practices for utility scale photovoltaic power plants.

Website:

www.alionenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Sunprint

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

870 Harbour Way South Richmond, CA 94804United States +1 (510) 965-0868
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alion Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

Alion Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alion Energy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Alion Energy Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bright CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Duff Ackerman & GoodrichPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Global Cleantech CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Russian Venture CompanyFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Sequoia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bright Capital Venture Capital
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout
Global Cleantech Capital PE/Buyout
Russian Venture Company Fund of Funds
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital

Alion Energy Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark KingsleyChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Leo QuiliciConsulting Chief Financial Officer
Sean Bailey Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Jesse AtkinsonVice President, Marketing and Business Development
Anders SwahnExecutive Chairman
Mark Kingsley Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Leo Quilici Consulting Chief Financial Officer
Sean Bailey Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Jesse Atkinson Vice President, Marketing and Business Development
Anders Swahn Executive Chairman

Alion Energy Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anders SwahnAlion EnergyExecutive Chairman000 0000
Douglas LeoneSequoia CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Michael AllmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mikhail Chuchkevich Ph.DBright CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Paul Kloppenborg Ph.DGlobal Cleantech CapitalChief Executive Officer000 0000
Anders Swahn Executive Chairman Alion Energy
Douglas Leone General Partner Sequoia Capital
Michael Allman Board Member Self
Mikhail Chuchkevich Ph.D Managing Partner Bright Capital
Paul Kloppenborg Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Global Cleantech Capital
Request full access to PitchBook