Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alkalon

Description

Developer of formulations for medicated chewing gum. The company specializes in the development of medicated chewing gum formulations in partnership with pharmaceutical companies.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.7M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Developer of formulations for medicated chewing gum. The company specializes in the development of medicated chewing gum formulations in partnership with pharmaceutical companies.

Website:

www.alkalon.com

Formerly Known As

Bo Tandrup

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

Naverland 2, Building 1 14th Floor 2600 GlostrupDenmark +45 3886 8482
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkalon's full profile, request a free trial.

    Alkalon Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Alkalon Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Helmich InvestOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Nolta Venture & InvestmentsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Pre-Seed InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    SEED Capital DenmarkVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Helmich Invest Other
    Nolta Venture & Investments Corporation
    Pre-Seed Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
    SEED Capital Denmark Venture Capital

    Alkalon Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bjarne PedersenChief Executive Officer
    Bo HenriksenHead, Finance
    Ole PedersenHead, Research & Development
    Bjarne Pedersen Chief Executive Officer
    Bo Henriksen Head, Finance
    Ole Pedersen Head, Research & Development

    Alkalon Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bo TandrupAlkalonBoard Member000 0000
    Christine BeckAlkalonBoard Member000 0000
    Pal HelmichSelfChairman000 0000
    Rasmus HelmichSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Thomas ThomsenAlkalonChairman000 0000
    Bo Tandrup Board Member Alkalon
    Christine Beck Board Member Alkalon
    Pal Helmich Chairman Self
    Rasmus Helmich Board Member Self
    Thomas Thomsen Chairman Alkalon
    Request full access to PitchBook