Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AlloMek Therapeutics

Description

Developer of targeted therapies for rare diseases and cancer. Developer of targeted therapies for rare diseases and cancer. The company focuses on laminopathies, including LMNA, associated dilated cardiomyopathy and congenital muscular dystrophy (CMD). The company offers an allosteric, macrocyclic MEK kinase inhibitor program.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$875k

Latest Deal Amount

$1.3M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Developer of targeted therapies for rare diseases and cancer. Developer of targeted therapies for rare diseases and cancer. The company focuses on laminopathies, including LMNA, associated dilated cardiomyopathy and congenital muscular dystrophy (CMD). The company offers an allosteric, macrocyclic MEK kinase inhibitor program.

Website:

www.allomek.com

Formerly Known As

AlloStem Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

400 Farmington Avenue Farmington, CT 06032United States +1 (203) 208-2811
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlloMek Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    AlloMek Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AlloMek Therapeutics Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fundación Andrés MarcioNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Robert WolfeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
    Fundación Andrés Marcio Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
    Robert Wolfe Angel (individual)

    AlloMek Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Uday Khire Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Barry Hart Ph.DCo-Founder, Project Manager and Director, Business Development
    Uday Khire Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Barry Hart Ph.D Co-Founder, Project Manager and Director, Business Development

    AlloMek Therapeutics Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Daniel WagnerConnecticut InnovationsManaging Director, Investments000 0000
    Uday Khire Ph.DAlloMek TherapeuticsCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Daniel Wagner Managing Director, Investments Connecticut Innovations
    Uday Khire Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member AlloMek Therapeutics
    Request full access to PitchBook