Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alltuition

Description

Provider of a student loan product comparison search engine for financial aid officers, students, and parents. The company tracks various lenders; and provides loan information, such as lender-specific requirements, ranges of rates and costs, information on the lender type and co-signer requirements, repayment and deferral lengths, interest rates, maximum rates, and origination and guarantee fees.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.58M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Provider of a student loan product comparison search engine for financial aid officers, students, and parents. The company tracks various lenders; and provides loan information, such as lender-specific requirements, ranges of rates and costs, information on the lender type and co-signer requirements, repayment and deferral lengths, interest rates, maximum rates, and origination and guarantee fees.

Website:

www.alltuition.com

Formerly Known As

EduLender

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialized Finance

Other Industries

Consumer Finance
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

875 North Michigan Avenue Suite 3100 Chicago, IL 60611United States +1 (888) 316-4515
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alltuition's full profile, request a free trial.

Alltuition Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alltuition Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Alltuition Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aman ThaparAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Hyde Park AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kapor CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pritzker Group Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aman Thapar Angel (individual)
Hyde Park Angels Angel Group
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Kapor Capital Venture Capital
Pritzker Group Venture Capital Venture Capital

Alltuition Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Suyeon KhimChief Executive Officer
Carl ScheunemannChief Financial Officer
Silas HundtCo-Founder snd Chief Product Officer
Suyeon Khim Chief Executive Officer
Carl Scheunemann Chief Financial Officer
Silas Hundt Co-Founder snd Chief Product Officer

Alltuition Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anna HaghgooieSandbox IndustriesBoard Observer000 0000
Anna Haghgooie Board Observer Sandbox Industries
Request full access to PitchBook