Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Allurion Technologies

Description

Developer of less invasive treatments designed to treat obesity. The company's Elipse Balloon is a thin, flexible polymer film that is delivered in a swallowable capsule, eliminating the need for surgery, endoscopy or anesthesia, enabling overweight and obese individuals to reduce weight.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$34M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of less invasive treatments designed to treat obesity. The company's Elipse Balloon is a thin, flexible polymer film that is delivered in a swallowable capsule, eliminating the need for surgery, endoscopy or anesthesia, enabling overweight and obese individuals to reduce weight.

Website:

www.allurion.com

Formerly Known As

SGL Medical

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

14 Huron Drive Natick, MA 01760United States +1 (508) 647-4000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allurion Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Allurion Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Allurion Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Allurion Technologies Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Romulus CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Romulus Capital Venture Capital

Allurion Technologies Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan WeckerChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Samuel Levy MDCo-Founder, President and Board Member
Shantanu Gaur MDCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Matt LakeDirector, Engineering & Manufacturing
Julia WilkinsDirector, Finance
Jonathan Wecker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Samuel Levy MD Co-Founder, President and Board Member
Shantanu Gaur MD Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Matt Lake Director, Engineering & Manufacturing
Julia Wilkins Director, Finance

Allurion Technologies Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan NewmanSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Jonathan WeckerAllurion TechnologiesChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Krishna GuptaRomulus CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Neil ChhedaRomulus CapitalCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Dan Newman Board Observer Self
Jonathan Wecker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Allurion Technologies
Krishna Gupta Co-Founder & Managing Partner Romulus Capital
Neil Chheda Co-Founder & General Partner Romulus Capital
Request full access to PitchBook