Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alluxio

Description

Developer of a memory-centric storage system. The company develops a technology platform that enhances the speed of data processing.

2015

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.5M

Total Amount Raised

1

Investors

Description

Developer of a memory-centric storage system. The company develops a technology platform that enhances the speed of data processing.

Website:

www.alluxio.com

Formerly Known As

Tachyon Nexus

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

Berkeley, CA United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alluxio's full profile, request a free trial.

Alluxio Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alluxio Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Alluxio Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital

Alluxio Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Haoyuan Li Ph.DFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Haoyuan Li Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer

Alluxio Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jason Franklin Ph.DAndreessen HorowitzDeal Team Partner000 0000
Peter LevineAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Jason Franklin Ph.D Deal Team Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Peter Levine General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Request full access to PitchBook