Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AlterG

Description

Developer of rehabilitation exercise equipment and accessories to limit the effects of gravity. The company provides anti gravity treadmills and a robotic assistive device for patients with neurological and orthopedic gait disorders.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$40.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of rehabilitation exercise equipment and accessories to limit the effects of gravity. The company provides anti gravity treadmills and a robotic assistive device for patients with neurological and orthopedic gait disorders.

Website:

www.alterg.com

Formerly Known As

Gravus

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

48438 Milmont Drive Fremont, CA 94538United States +1 (510) 270-5900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlterG's full profile, request a free trial.

AlterG Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AlterG Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AlterG Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Astrolabe VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Claremont Creek VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Frog & Peach InvestorsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Funk VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hellman & FriedmanPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Astrolabe Ventures Venture Capital
Claremont Creek Ventures Venture Capital
Frog & Peach Investors Other
Funk Ventures Venture Capital
Hellman & Friedman PE/Buyout

AlterG Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sanjay GuptaChief Executive Officer
Kevin DavidgeChief Financial Officer & Vice President
Sean WhalenFounder & Chief Technical Officer
Bob Horst Ph.DChief Technology Officer, Robotics
Michael DuffyChief Software Architect
Sanjay Gupta Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Davidge Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Sean Whalen Founder & Chief Technical Officer
Bob Horst Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Robotics
Michael Duffy Chief Software Architect

AlterG Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amir Belson MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
David GrenewetzkiSelfBoard Member & Independaant Consultant000 0000
Edward UnkartSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark McKeeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard Lin MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Amir Belson MD Board Member Self
David Grenewetzki Board Member & Independaant Consultant Self
Edward Unkart Board Member Self
Mark McKee Board Member Self
Richard Lin MD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook