Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AltheaDx

Description

Developer of a pharmacogenetics product testing portfolio. The Company focuses on enabling physicians, managed care organizations, pharmaceutical companies and other healthcare entities to make personalized therapeutic decisions for patients.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$27M

Latest Deal Amount

$78.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a pharmacogenetics product testing portfolio. The Company focuses on enabling physicians, managed care organizations, pharmaceutical companies and other healthcare entities to make personalized therapeutic decisions for patients.

Website:

www.altheadx.com

Formerly Known As

Althea Diagnostics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

10578 Science Center Drive Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92121United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltheaDx's full profile, request a free trial.

AltheaDx Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AltheaDx Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AltheaDx Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ally Bridge GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alma Life SciencesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
BiobritVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Telegraph Hill PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
WuXi AppTecPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Ally Bridge Group Venture Capital
Alma Life Sciences Other
Biobrit Venture Capital
Telegraph Hill Partners PE/Buyout
WuXi AppTec PE-Backed Company

AltheaDx Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jorge Garces Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Andrew JacksonChief Financial Officer
Andrew Lukowiak Ph.DChief Operating Officer
Joel CentenoSenior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance
Stacie KimVice President, Finance
Jorge Garces Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Andrew Jackson Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Lukowiak Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Joel Centeno Senior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance
Stacie Kim Vice President, Finance

AltheaDx Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ann Kessler Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bruce BodakenSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Nikodem Ph.DAlly Bridge GroupManaging Director000 0000
Deval Lashkari Ph.DTelegraph Hill PartnersSenior Partner000 0000
François Ferré Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
Ann Kessler Ph.D Board Member Self
Bruce Bodaken Board Member Self
David Nikodem Ph.D Managing Director Ally Bridge Group
Deval Lashkari Ph.D Senior Partner Telegraph Hill Partners
François Ferré Ph.D Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook