Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ambiq Micro

Description

Producer of fabless semiconductor technology. The company provides technology enabling semiconductor products to run at extremely low voltage levels inside the chip, lowering the power required for chip operation.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$76.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Producer of fabless semiconductor technology. The company provides technology enabling semiconductor products to run at extremely low voltage levels inside the chip, lowering the power required for chip operation.

Website:

www.ambiqmicro.com

Formerly Known As

Cubiq Microchip

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Primary Office

6500 River Place Boulevard Building 7, Suite 200 Austin, TX 78730United States +1 (512) 879-2850
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambiq Micro's full profile, request a free trial.

Ambiq Micro Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ambiq Micro Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ambiq Micro Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ARMCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Big Basin PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARM Corporation
Austin Ventures Venture Capital
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital

Ambiq Micro Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fumihide EsakaChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sean ChenPresident & Board Member
Ross GoolsbyActing Chief Financial Officer
Scott Hanson Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
David Blaauw Ph.DCo-Founder
Fumihide Esaka Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sean Chen President & Board Member
Ross Goolsby Acting Chief Financial Officer
Scott Hanson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
David Blaauw Ph.D Co-Founder

Ambiq Micro Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Clark JerniganAustin VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Edward HillMercury FundAdvisor000 0000
Fumihide EsakaAmbiq MicroChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Ker ZhangAmbiq MicroBoard Member000 0000
Michael LiTsing CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Clark Jernigan Venture Partner Austin Ventures
Edward Hill Advisor Mercury Fund
Fumihide Esaka Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Ambiq Micro
Ker Zhang Board Member Ambiq Micro
Michael Li Managing Partner Tsing Capital
Request full access to PitchBook